30th IEEE International Conference on
Data Engineering

Chicago, IL, USA | March 31-April 4, 2014

ICDE 2014: 30th IEEE International Conference on Data Engineering

Sponsored by the IEEE Computer Society


Holiday Inn Chicago Mart Plaza, Chicago, IL, USA, March 31-April 4, 2014

http://www.ieee-icde2014.org


Program


Monday March 31 2014


8:30am-10:00am

  • Workshops

  • 10:00am- 10:30am

  • Coffee Break

  • 10:30am-12:00am

  • Workshops

  • 12:00pm-1:30pm

  • Lunch

  • 1:30pm-3:00pm

  • Workshops

  • 3:00pm-3:30pm

  • Coffee Break

  • 3:30pm-5:00pm

  • Workshops


  • Tuesday April 1 2014


    8:30am-9:00am

  • Opening remarks: General Co-Chairs; Program Committee Co-Chairs

  • 9:00am- 10:00am

  • Keynote Talk: Anastasia Ailamaki (Chair: Isabel Cruz)

  • 10:00am-10:30am

  • Coffee Break

  • 10:30am-12:00pm


    Research Papers Session 1 Clustering (Chair: Stratos Idreos)

  • Incremental Cluster Evolution Tracking from Highly Dynamic Network Data
  • Finding Common Ground among Experts’ Opinions on Data Clustering: with Applications in Malware Analysis
  • Towards Effective and Efficient Mining of Arbitrary Shaped Clusters

  • Research Papers Session 2 Distributed Processing (Chair: Jose Blakeley)

  • R-Store: A Scalable Distributed System for Supporting Real-time Analytics
  • Blazes: Coordination Analysis for Distributed Programs
  • Query Optimization of Distributed Graph Pattern Matching

  • Research Papers Session 3 Data Mining I: Outliers and Time Series (Chair: Gutam Das)

  • Scalable Distance-Based Outlier Detection over High-Volume Data Streams
  • Discriminative Features for Identifying and Interpreting Outliers
  • Memory-efficient Centroid Decomposition for Long Time Series

  • Industry Session 1

  • Silverback: Scalable Association Mining For Temporal Data in Columnar Probabilistic Databases
  • DBDesigner: A Customizable Physical Design Tool for Vertica Analytic Database
  • Region Sampling and Estimation of GeoSocial Data with Dynamic Range Calibration

  • Tutorial 1 Linked Data Query Processing

  • Olaf Hartig(University of Waterloo, Canada)
  • Tamer Ozsu(University of Waterloo, Canada)

  • 12:00pm-1:30pm

  • Lunch

  • 1:30pm-3:00pm


    Research Papers Session 4 Pareto Optimization (Chair: Sergio Greco)

  • Incremental Discovery of Prominent Situational Facts
  • Continuous Fragmented Skylines over Distributed Streams
  • Stochastic Skyline Route Planning Under Time-Varying Uncertainty

  • Research Papers Session 5 Keyword Search I: Spatial (Chair: Raymond Wong)

  • Scalable Top-k Spatio-Temporal Term Querying
  • Nearest Keyword Set Search in Multi-dimensional Datasets
  • Mercury: A Memory-Constrained Spatio-temporal Real-time Search on Microblogs

  • Research Papers Session 6 Graphs I: Fundamental Algorithms (Chair: Wook-Shin Han)

  • Answering Graph Pattern Queries Using Views
  • Efficient Top-k Closeness Centrality Search
  • Contract & Expand: I/O Efficient SCCs computing

  • Panel 1 Main-Memory Database Systems

    Panel Moderators
  • Alfons Kemper
  • Thomas Neumann
  • Panelists
  • Daniel Abadi
  • Anastasia Ailamaki
  • Paul Larson
  • Guy Lohman
  • Stefan Manegold
  • Eric Sedlar

  • Demo Session 1

  • C-DMr: Crowd-powered Decision Maker for Real World Knapsack Problems
  • A Crowd-Based Route Recommendation System--CrowdPlanner
  • CrowdCleaner: Data Cleaning For Multi-Version Data on the Web via Crowdsourcing
  • iTag: Incentive-Based Tagging
  • Parallel SECONDO: A Practical System for Large-Scale Processing of Moving Objects

  • Tutorial 2 Data Stream Warehousing (Part I)

  • Lukasz Golab (University of Waterloo)

  • 3:00pm-3:30pm

  • Coffee Break

  • 3:30pm-5:00pm


    Research Papers Session 7 Schema Matching and Cleaning (Chair: Alberto Laender)

  • Pay-as-you-go Reconciliation in Schema Matching Networks
  • Mapping and Cleaning
  • Continuous Data Cleaning for Dynamic Environments

  • Research Papers Session 8 Keyword Search II: Privacy and Social Data (Chair: Prasad Sistla)

  • On Masking Topical Intent in Keyword Search
  • Keyword-based Correlated Network Computation over Large Social Media
  • Head, Modifier, and Constraint Detection in Short Texts

  • Research Papers Session 9 Graphs II: Ranks and Communities (Chair: Ouri Wolfson)

  • LinkSCAN*: Overlapping Community Detection Using the Link-Space Transformation
  • Fast Incremental SimRank on Link-Evolving Graphs
  • Fast Top-K Path-based Relevance Query on Massive Graphs

  • Research Papers Session 10 Strings and Texts (Chair: Mohamed Eltabakh)

  • Efficient Instant-Fuzzy Search with Proximity Ranking
  • MassJoin: A MapReduce-based Algorithm for String Similarity Joins
  • In-RDBMS inverted indexes revisited

  • Demo Session 2

  • Constructing Indoor Navigation Systems from Digital Building Information
  • Profiling and Mining RDF Data with ProLOD++
  • Kondenzer: Exploration and Visualization of Archived Social Media
  • Trendspedia: An Internet Observatory for Analyzing and Visualizing the Evolving Web

  • Tutorial 2 Data Stream Warehousing (Part II)

  • Theodore Johnson (AT&T Labs)

  • 5:30pm-7:00pm

  • Reception
  • Poster Session



    Wednesady April 2 2014


    8:30am-9:00am

  • TCDE Chair's Report and TCDE Awards

  • 9:00am- 10:00am

  • Keynote Talk: Amith Sheth (Chair: Elena Ferrari)

  • 10:00am-10:30am

  • Coffee Break

  • 10:30am-12:00pm


    Research Papers Session 11 Temporal and Event Data (Chair: Rui Zhang)

  • Adaptive Parallel Compressed Event Matching
  • Matching Heterogeneous Events with Patterns
  • Leveraging Metadata for Identifying Local, Robust Multi-variate Temporal (RMT) Features

  • Research Papers Session 12 Personalized Data Management (Chair: Chengkai Li)

  • Personalized Query Suggestion With Diversity Awareness
  • Exploiting Group Recommendation Functions for Flexible Preferences
  • PAQO: Preference-Aware Query Optimization for Decentralized Database Systems

  • Research Papers Session 13 Data Mining II: Pattern Discovery (Chair: Wolfgang Lehner)

  • Automatic Question Answer Pairs Generation From Noisy Case Logs
  • Complete Discovery of High-Quality Patterns in Large Numerical Tensors
  • Ranking Item Features by Mining Online User-Item Interactions

  • Industry Session 2

  • The Vertica Query Optimizer: The Case for Specialized Query Optimizers
  • Near Neighbor Join
  • Efficient Support of XQuery Full Text in SQL/XML Enabled RDBMS

  • Tutorial 3 Data Quality: The other Face of Big Data

  • Barna Saha (AT&T Labs)
  • Divesh Srivastava (AT&T Labs)

  • 12:00pm-1:30pm

  • Lunch

  • 1:30pm-3:00pm


    Research Papers Session 14 Data Warehousing (Chair: Mourad Ouzzani)

  • Distributed Interactive Cube Exploration
  • A Tunable Compression Framework for Bitmap Indices
  • Pagrol: Parallel Graph OLAP over Large-scale Attributed Graphs

  • Research Papers Session 15 Query Optimization (Chair: Karl Aberer)

  • Waste Not... Efficient Co-Processing of Relational Data
  • History-aware Query Optimization with Materialized Intermediate Views
  • Decorrelation of User Defined Function Invocations in Queries

  • Research Papers Session 16 Graphs III: Distributed Processing (Chair: Jeong-Hyon Hwang)

  • GLog: A High Level Graph Analysis System Using MapReduce
  • Continuous Pattern Detection over Billion-Edge Graph Using Distributed Framework
  • How to Partition a Billion-Node Graph

  • Panel 2 Automated Mobility: How Environment Awareness Technologies will "Drive" the Intelligent Transportation of the Future


    Demo Session 3

  • AQUAS: A Quality-Aware Scheduler for NoSQL Data Stores
  • Outsourcing Key-Value Stores with Verifiable Data Freshness
  • IQ-Meter: An Evaluation Tool for Data-Transformation Systems
  • RuleMiner: Data Quality Rules Discovery
  • iCoDA: Interactive Exploratory Data Completeness Analysis

  • Tutorial 4 Just-in-time Compilation for SQL Query Processing

  • Stratis D. Viglas (University of Edinburgh)

  • 3:00pm-3:30pm

  • Coffee Break

  • 3:30pm-5:30pm


    Research Papers Session 17 Main-Memory Databases (Chair: Vijay Dialani)

  • Exploiting Hardware Transactional Memory in Main-Memory Databases
  • Locality-Sensitive Operators for Parallel Main-Memory Database Clusters
  • Rethinking Main Memory OLTP Recovery
  • Optimal Hierarchical Layouts for Cache-Oblivious Search Trees

  • Research Papers Session 18 Privacy and Security (Chair: Tingjian Ge)

  • Private Search on Key-Value Stores with Hierarchical Indexes
  • Practical k Nearest Neighbor Queries with Location Privacy
  • Generating Private Synthetic Databases for Untrusted System Evaluation
  • Secure k-Nearest Neighbor Query over Encrypted Data in Outsourced Environments

  • Research Papers Session 19 Transaction Management (Chair: Yufei Tao)

  • Omid: Lock-free Transactional Support for Distributed Data Stores
  • ATraPos: Adaptive Transaction Processing on Hardware Islands
  • Scalable Serializable Snapshot Isolation for Multicore Systems
  • Automatic Entity-Grouping for OLTP Workloads

  • Research Papers Session 20 Graph IV: Random Walk (Chair: Wilfred Ng)

  • Evaluating Multi-way Joins over Discounted Hitting Time
  • Random-walk Domination in Large Graphs

  • Demo Session 4

  • VoidWiz: Resolving Incompleteness Using Network Effects
  • ADaPT: Automatic Data Personalization Based on Contextual Preferences
  • Mars: Real-time Spatio-temporal Queries on Microblogs
  • Pigeon: A Spatial MapReduce Language
  • A Demonstration of MNTG - A Web-based Road Network Traffic Generator

  • Tutorial 5 Managing Uncertainty in Spatial and Spatio-temporal Data

  • Reynold Cheng (University of Hong Kong)
  • Tobias Emrich (Ludwig Maximilian University)
  • Hans-Peter Kriegel (Ludwig Maximilian University)
  • Nikos Mamoulis (University of Hong Kong)
  • Matthias Renz (Ludwig Maximilan University)
  • Goce Trajcevski (Northwestern University)
  • Andreas Z¨ufle(Ludwig Maximilian University)

  • 6:30pm-10:00pm

  • Banquet and Social Event

  • Thursday April 3 2014


    9:00am-9:30am

  • ICDE Award Presentation

  • 9:30am- 10:00am

  • 10 Year most influential paper

  • 10:00am-10:30am

  • Coffee Break

  • 10:30am-12:00pm


    Research Papers Session 21 Multidimensional Search (Chair: Mohamed Sharaf)

  • Top-k Preferences in High Dimensions
  • SLICE: Reviving Regions-Based Pruning for Reverse k Nearest Neighbors Queries
  • Geometry Approach for k-Regret Query

  • Research Papers Session 22 Similarity Joins (Chair: Bharath Kumar Samanthula)

  • L2AP: Fast Cosine Similarity Search With Prefix L-2 Norm Bounds
  • PHiDJ: Parallel Similarity Self-Join for High-Dimensional Vector Data with MapReduce
  • MELODY-Join: Efficient Earth Mover's Distance Similarity Join Using MapReduce

  • Research Papers Session 23 Subgraph Mining and Matching (Chair: Yinghui Wu)

  • Top-K Interesting Subgraph Discovery in Information Networks
  • Cloud Service Placement via Subgraph Matching
  • Large-Scale Frequent Subgraph Mining in MapReduce

  • Industry Session 3

  • CrowdPlanner: A Crowd-Based Route Recommendation System
  • Exploration of the effect of category match score in search advertising
  • CaSSanDra: An SSD Boosted Key-Value Store
  • Stock trade volume prediction with Yahoo! Finance user browsing behavior

  • Tutorial 6 Distributed Execution of Continuous Queries

  • Rajeev Gupta (IBM Research)
  • Krithi Ramamritham (Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay)

  • 12:00pm-1:30pm

  • Lunch

  • 1:30pm-3:00pm

    Research Papers Session 24 Social Contents (Chair: Krithi Ramamritham)


  • We Can Learn Your #Hashtags: Connecting Tweets to Explicit Topics
  • Interactive Hierarchical Tag Clouds for Summarizing Spatiotemporal Social Contents
  • Effective Location Identification from Microblogs

  • Research Papers Session 25 Uncertain and Probabilistic Data (Chair: Alexandros Labrinidis)

  • Efficient and Accurate Query Evaluation on Uncertain Graphs via Recursive Stratified Sampling
  • Subgraph Pattern Matching over Uncertain Graphs with Identity Linkage Uncertainty
  • User-Driven Refinement of Imprecise Queries

  • Research Papers Session 26 XML and Tree Data (Chair: Letizia Tanca)

  • A General Algorithm for Subtree Similarity-Search
  • Breaking out of the MisMatch Trap
  • XQuery Streaming by Forest Transducers

  • Demo Session 5

  • GQBE: Querying Knowledge Graphs by Example Entity Tuples
  • KnowLife: a Knowledge Graph for Health and Life Sciences
  • Text and Structured Data Fusion in Data Tamer at Scale
  • dbTouch in Action: Database Kernels for Touch-based Data Exploration
  • SAGE: A Logical and Physical Design Tool for Entity-Group Based New SQL Systems

  • 3:00pm-3:30pm

  • Coffee Break

  • 3:30pm-5:00pm

    Research Papers Session 27 Crowdsourcing (Chair: Guoliang Li)

  • Crowd-Powered Find Algorithms
  • A Hybrid Machine-Crowdsourcing System for Matching Web Tables
  • Combining Information Extraction and Human Computing for Crowdsourced Knowledge Acquisition

  • Research Papers Session 28 Spatial and Location Data (Chair: Mathias Renz)

  • OCTOPUS: Efficient Query Execution on Dynamic Mesh Datasets
  • An Efficient Sampling Method for Characterizing Points of Interests on Maps
  • Declarative Cartography: In-Database Map Generalization of Geospatial Datasets

  • Research Papers Session 29 Data Flow and Profiling (Chair: Jun Tatemura)

  • Detecting Unique Column Combinations on Dynamic Data
  • Modeling Data for Business Processes
  • Engine Independence for Logical Analytic Flows

  • Demo Session 6

  • A Tool for Internet-Scale Cardinality Estimation of XPath Queries over Distributed Semistructured Data
  • HOPE: Iterative and Interactive Database Partitioning for OLTP Workloads
  • Devel-Op: An Optimizer Development Environment
  • Guaranteed Authenticity and Integrity of Data from Untrusted Servers